By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://planttalkradio.com/

Fall Witch Hazel

Fall Witch Hazel

The leaves and bark of the North American witch-hazel, Hamamelis virginiana, may be used to produce an astringent decoction as a cooling agent for various uses in traditional medicine, herbalism, and skincare products. 


This decoction was widely used for medicinal purposes by Native Americans and is typically sold in modern pharmacies as witch-hazel water and as semisolid ointments, creams, gels, and salves. - Wikipedia

 

Growing Out-of-Zone Plants
Paw Paw